Building record THD 030 - Agricultural buildings at Hestley Hall

A c.1600 barn, with a 19th C cartshed, cowhouse and shelter shed in the grounds of Hestley Hall

Full Description

A historic buildings assessment was carried out for a c. 1600 timber-framed threshing barn at Hestley Hall, prior to its conversion. The barn originally had 5 bays, however an extra bay was added in the 17th C to accommodate a stable with a hayloft above and in the 18th C a further stable extension was added. The barn originally had a queepost roof, however this was replaced in the 19th C, at which time the original weatherboarding was also replaced. The barn has now partly collapsed and it is in a state of neglect.

There is a second timber-framed barn at this site, which was converted into living accomodation during the 20th C. This was originally an open 16th C structure, but appears to have been converted into a kitchen in the 17th C. It was later converted into a barn c.1800.

Also present at this site is a group of 19th C buildings, which include a a clay lump cartshed with a granary above, a timber-framed cowhouse which utilises re-used timbers and also a rick shelter shed (S1).