Monument record KND 018 - Knodishall Coldfair Green historic settlement; St Andrews Green; Coldford Green (1783)

Full Description

Indicative area of the historic settlement of Knodishall surrounding Coldfair (or St Andrews) Green. Named Coldford Green on Hodskinson's 1783 map. Defined from historic maps and the locations of Listed Buildings (S1, S2, S3).
There is a reference to a chapel at St Andrew's [Cold Fair] Green in the court roll of the manor of Leiston (S4) in the proceedings of the court held on 29 March 1586 when John Maples gentleman was granted 2 a small piece of land lying in St Andrew's Green called 'Chappell Yarde' where a chapel was lately built. Now in Knodishall but formerly in Leiston. Court rolls for the manor of Leiston are normally divided into separate leets. This entry appears below one relating to Leiston, so it is likely the chapel stood in the Leiston area of the green (S5).
Breen adds a fair was held annualy at Coldfair Green on St Andrew's Day up until circa 1881 (S5). Disused by 1844 (S6).
Includes enclosure KND 019.