Monument record ORF 002 - Priory of Austin Friars, Broad Street

Priory of Austin Friars. C17 sherds and wasters found 1960 (S1).

Full Description

Ruined walls of priory of Austin Friars. Founded 1295, rebuilt and enlarged in 1337 after the buildling was destroyed by lightning in 1363, dissolved 1538 (S1)(R1)(R2).
1960: C17 sherds and wasters found 1960, Broad Street
1961: TM 4219 4977 C13/C14 green glaze face jug fragment found (S2).
1968: TM 4220 4976 Jug neck, buff ware found (S2).
1980s: Walls observed by Bob Carr (S3). For further remains of walls probably part of priory see ORF 033 & 035.
Sept 1995: monitoring at 74 Broad Street recorded crag & mortar walling from precinct wall and internal structure. Also recorded Pmed structures and about 1m PMed made ground above Med layers (see ORF 035 and S5).
Mapping revised to extend S from Broad Street and West from Quay Street to reflect rectangular walled area shown on 19th century OS maps. Also see map of 1588 by Appleton which appears to delineate a larger area extending further west (S4).

Cited grid refence in Quay Street not Broad Street! Relocated on HBSMR map to site of Med Priory.