Poorly Located Monument record ELV 177 - Post-medieval roadside grave: "Thomas" Harvey

Summary

A possible suicide grave, buried near the crossroads south-east of Thetford, in 1786. Formerly recorded as ELV MISC

County NORFOLK

Full Description

A roadside grave. Thomas Harvey - South East of Thetford. Paper in Folklore Journl by R. Halliday on the roadside burials of suicides (S1).
According to Halliday, suggests there are two possibilities to the occupier of this grave. The first, being a pirate who was executed (R1, R2) and the second suggesting that it belongs to Thomas Harvey, a local carpenter, who hanged himself after a dispute with his with (R3, R4). "Buried near the crossroads" (S1).

Formerly recorded as ELV MISC