Monument record BUT 004 - Mount Field, Neutral Farm (IA)

Scatter of LIA pottery sherds found 1949, ? N part of field (R1).

Full Description

Scatter of LIA pottery sherds found 1949, ? N part of field (R1). West Harling type pottery (R2). S E West records, `a scatter of hearth sites recorded in 1949 produced typical wheel-thrown Belgic types. Also Claudian pottery & brooch - see Rom'.
IA site marked on Basil Brown's 6 inch OS map and cutting from "Evening Star" in archive giving description of find of Belgic pottery (S3).
Stanley West Ms, 1954, shows site of find of Iron Age "C" pottery at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Further pottery at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), which, together with BUT 017, consists of `some fifteen hearth sites yielding a few scraps of `A' pottery ....'`The hearths average about three feet across but were almost entirely destroyed by the deep ploughing, disclosing the sites but destroying the form' (S4).
1972 Pottery and dark patches found (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(S1). (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) Two bronze coins, poor condition, one probably Addedomaros (as Mack 274). Found metal detecting (S2).
Also BA, Rom & Sax.