Monument record ELV 087 - Site of Second World War searchlight battery and pillbox

Summary

The site of a former Second World War searchlight battery is visible on aerial photographs. The site consisted of a series of circular emplacements for the searchlight and associated equipment and operational buildings, which get removed relatively quickly after the war, and a type 22 pillbox, which survived as late as 1993. The Type 22 pillbox of standard construction. Brick anti-ricochet walls. Floor level 0.75m below ground level. Entrance faced E.

Full Description

100m E of B1106 road and 300m E of forest boundary, nearly opposite the entrance to 'Center Parcs', SSE of Prince Fredericks Plantation. Site of former Type 22 pillbox of standard construction. Brick anti-ricochet walls. Floor level 0.75m below ground level. Entrance faced E. Destroyed circa 1990 (S1).
Note 1940s RAF AP shows a group of circular structures here.
Mapped at approximate location.

January 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The site of a Second World War searchlight battery is visible on aerial photographs (S2-S3). The site consists of a series of circular emplacements for the searchlight and associated equipment and operational buildings, and the previously recorded type 22 pillbox. The pillbox survives as late as 1993.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 5th January 2018.