Monument record NAC 104 - Neolithic Feature containing large quantities of pottery

Evaluation revealed a feature containing large quantities of Late Neolithic/EBA pottery.

Full Description

2009: Evaluation in advance of the construction of a new crematorium revealed two features. A deposit containing a large quantity of Late Neolithic/EBA pottery was encountered, suggested to be midden-type deposit or base of a highly truncated pit, as well as a 19th century boundary ditch (S1).
2010: Monitoring of groundwork during the development revealed no archaeological features. Five sherds of prehistoric pottery were recovered as surface finds in an area of disturbed ground at the north end of the site (S2).

2005:Environmental statement identified the sites lies close to the Seven Hills Scheduled Monument with archaeological assessment of the original 1995 planning application in the are discovered no significant archaeological features (S3).