Monument record LYM 012 - Church of St Andrew

Full Description

This church is in the diocese of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich, the archdeaconry of Ipswich, and the deanery of Hadleigh. Status: rectory (S1). The structure is: chancel, N vestry, nave, S porch, W tower (S2). This church is an example of the Decorated style of architecture. The walls of the vestry are partly lined with the remains of C18 box pews. Four panels of the lower part of the C16 rood screen now stand in the NE corner of the nave. The W wall of the nave, on the S side, has been scooped out to form a shelf for the dole bread. The font is a typical C13 purbeck hexagonal font bowl supported by a central column and six small detached columns. It has two arched blank panels on each side. The tower at the W end of the nave is Georgian and is dated 1742: it replaced a tower of circa 1300. It is a low, square tower of brick; the tower arch from the earlier tower remains (S2). In 1861 the church was re-roofed and the windows renewed under the guidance of G E Pritchett. In 1886 the interior of the nave was refitted (this included re-benching) (S2).