Monument record BSE 363 - Land behind 85 Guildhall Steet, Bury St Edmunds

Summary

Evaluation identified the edge of the town ditch and bank, a probable medieval chalk surface that was later buried by material dispersed when the town bank was levelled, a medieval property boundary ditch and wall, possible well, may have been of similar date.

Full Description

2011: A field evaluation was carried out on land behind 85 Guildhall Street, Bury St Edmunds. A north south trench uncovered a chalk surface which is likely to be medieval in date that was later buried by material dispersed when the town bank was levelled. There was a possible ditched property boundary at the southern end of the trench into which a flint wall that was either medieval or early post-medieval was built. A possible well may have been of similar date. Other pits including a brick lined cess pit may date from the early 19th century. An east-west trench close to St Andrews Street exposed the edge of the town ditch and the continuation of the property boundary that marked the former course of the town wall. It also revealed a buried soil and some of the town bank which dated from the 12th century (S1).