Monument record LWT 182 - Late Medieval and Post Medieval features, The Harris Middle School and St. Margaret's Primary School, Lowestoft

Summary

Evaluation at The Harris Middle School and St. Margaret's Primary School, Lowestoft identified late medieval to post medieval features and a layer of 18th to 20th century peat.

Full Description

2012: Three trenches were excavated at The Harris Middle School, Lowestoft, prior to submitting a planning application to redevelop the site. Modern disturbance was evident throughout in varying degrees but a single north-south aligned ditch containing late medieval or post-medieval finds was recorded. In the south of the site, a shallow peaty layer was observed, finds from which dated to the 18th-20th century (S1).

2013: Archaeological monitoring was carried out on service trenches and the construction of ramp access. No finds or features of archaeological interest were identified (S2).