Monument record ADB 181 - Modern features and several sherds of Roman pottery

Summary

Evaluation and excavation identified modern pits, ditches and a brick built structure, several sherds of Roman pottery were recovered from secondary deposits.

Full Description

Archaeological trial-trench evaluation followed by a strip, map and sample excavation plus a watching brief were conducted for the Britten-Pears Foundation ahead of the construction of a new library and archive building. The evaluation trenches revealed four features including a modern pit at the north end of the development site along with two other pits and a possible ditch. The excavation exposed several modern features including a quarry pit, rubbish pits, drainage ditches and a brick-built structure. Three further modern rubbish pits were revealed during the watching brief. Several sherds of Roman pottery recovered during the excavation indicate Roman activity in the vicinity, although they were all from secondary (modern or disturbed) contexts (S1).