Monument record NTT 015 - Nettlestead Chace

Summary

Watching brief and standing building survey were carried out during alterations and extensions to Nettlestead Chace (NTT 004).

Full Description

An archaeological watching brief and standing building survey were carried out during alterations and extensions to Nettlestead Chace, a Grade II Listed Building. The house assumed it present form in the early 19th-century but occupies the site of Nettlestead Hall, a Tudor mansion belonging to the Barons Wentworth. The standing building survey confirmed that the house incorporates major elements of the Tudor mansion. The watching brief revealed foundations and cellars of the original structure suggesting that it extended southeast and northeast of the present building (S1).