Monument record RGV 053 - Street Farm, The Street, Redgrave

Evaluation identified a single post medieval pit.

Full Description

An evaluation by trial trenching was carried out in relation to a planning application for a residential development on the site. Two trenches (total area 43m2) were excavated, representing approximately 5.5% of the development site and 23% of the area affected directly by the proposed building work. The site was on gently sloping ground at an average height of 41.4m AOD. The natural stratum was glaciofluvial sand and gravel. Trench 1 revealed a simple sequence of deposits comprising subsoil, post-medieval ploughsoil and 19th/20th-century garden soil horizons. Trench 2 contained a large post-medieval pit of unknown function and a 19th-century wall foundation; the latter is thought to have been associated with a stable yard or adjoining cottage recorded on the Redgrave tithe map of 1846. These features were truncated and overlaid by make-up deposits for a concrete slab, constructed in the latter part of the 20th century (S1).