Monument record BRR 052 - Pits and ditches of various dates, Barrow Hill, Barrow, Suffolk

Summary

Evaluation and excavation identified a Bronze Age pit, a ditch and pit of medieval date, two post-medieval pits and ditch, and a number pits and ditches of unknown date.

Full Description

2013: Evaluation identified a Bronze Age pit, a ditch and pit of medieval date, two post-medieval pits and three pits and a ditch all undated (S1).

2014: Excavation comprised the controlled strip, map and excavation of the entrance/access roads in the eastern part of the site - the entrance section c.65m long. And the excavation of an area centred on the Early Bronze Age pit identified in Evaluation. The excavation identified, in the area centred on the Early Bronze Age Pit revealed a medieval pit, a modern pit and four undated pits. To the east two undated boundary ditches and one post-medieval doundary ditch were revealed. Also a group of three intercutting pits comprised two modern pits and a medieval pit of 13th-15th century date were revealed (S2).