Monument record SPT 038 - Undated ditches, gullies and pits on Land at Church Lane, Sproughton, Suffolk

Summary

Evaluation identified a number of undated features including ditches, gullies and pits, and a number of finds including a Mesolithic blade and medieval pottery.

Full Description

2012: Evaluation identified prehistoric struck flint found within the colluvium (L1002) and unstratified. The struck flint includes a large blade, possibly Mesolithic. A residual sherd of medieval (11th - 13th century) pottery was found in Pit F1025 (Tr.4). A range of features (pits, ditches and gullies) was recorded across the site. The majority of features contained no finds and were undated. Large pits F1015 and F1025 (Tr.4) contained post-medieval CBM and may have been quarry pits (S1).

2012:detailed gradiometry survey identified few anomalies indicative of archaeological activity, however two positive responses were seen of one linear and one discrete. These are indicative of in-filled cut features which may be of archaeological origin. In addition two areas of disturbed or made ground as noted as well as areas of magnetic disturbance and spikes associated with ferrous material. Two swathes of amorphous magnetic variation was also identified of probable natural origin (S2).