Monument record HLY 009 - Cropmarks of field system, or possible settlement

Summary

Ditches which may relate to a field system and/or possible settlement are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs on land to the south of Alderton Road, Hollesley.

Field system, ? settlement (S1).

November 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
Ditches which may relate to a field system and/or possible settlement are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S12) on land to the south of Alderton Road, Hollesley. The site has been extended to the east, although several of the cropmarks that were visible in the eastern half of the site (S9-S11) have not been mapped since they were clearly depicted as field boundaries or drainage ditches on the 1st edition OS map (S13).
It is possible that the remainder of the cropmarks may relate to a settlement site, however, and there is evidence of at least one possible ring ditch or domestic round house feature at TM 350 430 which may be related to the possible settlement site to the south (SHER ADT 001).
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 25th November 2015.

April 2016. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The site has been extended to the north to incorporate rather vague and fragmentary linear cropmarks visible on additional aerial photographs (S14)-(S15).
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 7th April 2016.