Monument record SUT 028 - OS Field Number 5835; Manor of Sutton (site of) (Med)

Summary

Scatter of pottery found in fieldwalking, extending over whole field and slightly into the field to the E, denser in S part.

Full Description

Scatter of pottery found in fieldwalking, extending over whole field and slightly into the field to the E, denser in S part towards (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Pottery includes glazed sherds.
Also handmade, Ipswich ware, Thetford ware and a thin scatter of Rom (S1). Metal detected finds by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) include:-
1987: crotal bell fragments; bronze buckle plate with ?lion looking backwards, gilded; Edward III LC penny.
1988: Bronze buckle; gilded harness pendant.
1989: SC cut halfpenny (ENRIC); jettons of Edward I & later C15. Details in (S4).