Monument record NKT 043 - Land to rear of Newmarket High Street, Suffolk (PMed)

Summary

Evaluation identified evidence of early post-medieval acyivity and later features including a wall, rubbish pits and demolition layers which may be associated with and earlier stable complex.

Full Description

During August 2012 Oxford Archaeology East undertook a 14 trench evaluation of the land behind the High Street, Newmarket (TL 637 632)). The majority of the trenches revealed a chalk bedrock cut by periglacial features. Trench 3 had evidence for early post-medieval backyard features as well as 18th century features at the south-west corner of the development around the area of the old swimming pool. Trench 1 uncovered 18th century remains probably associated with the Queensbury Yard stables and the Queensbury yard lodge. Potentially representing some of the earliest stable buildings within Newmarket.