Monument record IPS 716 - 110-112 Handford Road, Ipswich.

Summary

Evaluation and excavation identified a number of Roman post holes possibly representing a building and pits.

Full Description

2013: A trenched evaluation revealed the survival of archaeological deposits, finds and features of probable Roman date. An evaluation trench positioned towards the north-west sector of the site revealed a series of layers, the lowest of which (at 0.6m depth from the surface) contained Roman roof tile. Under this layer was an undated pit and two square post-holes, each containing pottery of 2nd to 3rd centuries AD date. The evaluation site is 25m north of, and the other side of Handford Road from, the significant multi-period site of IPS 280. Here Roman occupation and evidence of Saxon structures were recorded. The post-holes revealed in IPS 716 might be related to a post-hole alignment, representing a possible Roman palisade enclosure seen on the south side of Handford Road. The other evaluation trench towards the north-eastern corner of the site showed a considerable degree of truncation and contained modern features of 19th and 20th century date. The Ordnance Survey map of the 1880s shows pitting to the north, so that it is possible that sand and gravel extraction might have extended into the site. The Victorian terrace that previously fronted the site had been converted during the early 20th century into the Three Jolly Sailors public house. A large cellar, now backfilled, was located under the two houses within the south-west corner of the site. It is unlikely that any archaeological deposits would survive in this area (S1).
2014: small open area excavation revealed a series of postholes forming a possible Roman building dated to mid 2nd - mid 3rd century. A second, more modest building on a similar alignment, is suggested by a nearby group of undated features (S2).