Monument record SNH 038 - Land at Walk Farm, Croft Lane, Stratton Hall, Ipswich

Summary

Evaluation identified Late Iron Age / Roman field systems and further undated ditches, pits and postholes

Full Description

2012: The geophysical survey results produced little evidence in terms of archaeological remains. A series of rectilinear enclosure ditches were detected towards the southern end of Field 1. These correlate well with the cropmark evidence as recorded on the Suffolk HER. Field 2 produced a polygonal arrangement of ditches that could relate to periglacial features such as ice wedges or may denote the presence of archaeological features. Rectilinear cropmarks are known at the southern end of this field as recorded on the Suffolk HER. Other anomalies recorded relate to a former track and modern ferrous remains (S1).
2013: 134 machine excavated trenches revealed a number of post medieval features seen on the second edition ordnance survey map. Late Iron Age or Roman field system was present and undated linear features relating to crop marks. A small number of undated pits and postholes were also present. Very few finds were found (S1).