Monument record IPS 717 - Former Fire Station, Colchester Road, Ipswich.

Evaluation identified Roman features and residual Mesolithic and later Neolithic lithic implements.

Full Description

Evaluation identified numerous early Roman (mid 1st - mid 2nd century) features comprising a very large sunken feature that appeared to have a metalled base, gullies, ditches and pits. The remainder of the site contained features of post-medieval/modern date only, many of which were associated with the fire station complex. Sparse quantities of residual struck flint and burnt flint were found. The small number of flints have a diverse date range: a long blade of Palaeolithic or Mesolithic date. Mesolithic blade production on or close to the site is attested to by a core recovered as un-stratified material and micro-blades contained in a Ditch and Gully. The remaining debitage is of later Neolithic to early Bronze Age date (S1).