Monument record BNG 020 - IA and Roman ditches, Land South of Hopton Road, Barningham, Suffolk

Summary

Evaluation identified Early Iron Age and Roman ditches and pottery, also lithic implements of Neolithic to Bronze Age date.

Full Description

Archaeological features were recorded in the south-eastern corner of the site. The features were principally linears (ditches and also gullies). Discrete features (pits) were recorded though none contained finds. One of the ditches contained a single struck flint and six struck flints were found in the topsoil. The latter includes a multi-directional core (with at least four striking platforms) formed on a small nodule/pebble, and a thumb-nail scraper; both of which are characteristic of lithic technology in the early Bronze Age. The flint is tentatively dated to the later Neolithic to early Bronze Age. Proceeding chronologically, Two ditches and a gully contained early Iron Age pottery. One of the ditches in particular contained 21 sherds, largely derived from a single vessel. Small quantities of Roman pottery was found in three ditches (S1).