Monument record STN 096 - Undated mound, possibly a post medieval garden feature

Summary

A circular mound with a hollow centre, of unknown date and function, has been identified on the ground and is visible as an earthwork on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015. Two further mounds are also visible (STN 095, STN 150). All three could feasibly represent post medieval garden features, associated with Downham Hall (STN 017). Their interpretation as Second World War military features, such as gun emplacements, is also plausible.

Full Description

Smaller of two circular mound earthworks (also STN 096) with hollow centres in small area of woodland south of Mark Lane. Not showing on LIDAR 2m resolution image (S1).
10 October 2013: visited - under mature (beech?) broadleaves growing on top of the circular bank/mound of about 20m diameter and about 0.8m high. Central hollow circa 8m diameter (S2).
Possibly garden features associated with Downham Hall (STN 017).

July 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The circular mound with a hollow centre described above, is visible as an earthwork on imagery from lidar survey flown in 2015 (S3). Two further mounds are also visible (STN 095, STN 150). All three could feasibly represent post medieval garden features, associated with Downham Hall (STN 017), as suggested above. Their interpretation as Second World War military features, such as gun emplacements, is also plausible.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 19th July 2017.