Monument record WRW 058 - Probable post medieval boundary bank. Kings Forest, Wordwell

Summary

A probable post medieval bank is seen as an earthwork on visualised lidar data. The semi circular bank most likely relates to a post medieval boundary bank, wood bank or enclosure possibly relating to post medieval forestry. The bank is in close proximity to boundary banks most likely relating to the parish boundary between West Stow and Wordwell (WRW 023) to the east as well as further probable boundary banks (WSW 049) to the west.

Full Description

Roughly semi-circular banked enclosure earthwork apparently abutting W side of linear field/parish boundary bank WRW 023. Circa 230m N-S by 150m E-W. Shows clearly on LIDAR 2m resolution imagewithin de-stumped compartment (S1).

October 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A probable post medieval bank is seen as an earthwork on visualised lidar data (S2). The semi circular bank most likely relates to a post medieval boundary bank, wood bank or enclosure possibly relating to post medieval forestry. The bank is in close proximity to boundary banks most likely relating to the parish boundary between West Stow and Wordwell (WRW 023) to the east as well as further probable boundary banks (WSW 049) to the west. The bank is not visible on the Frist Edition Ordnance Survey Map (S3). The bank can also be seen on aerial photographs, however the feature has been mapped principally from the visualised lidar data as the extents of the feature are clearer on this source.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 25th October 2019.