Monument record ADT 008 - A Bronze-Age ring ditch.

Summary

The possible remains of a ploughed-out Bronze Age round barrow are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs in Alderton parish. This site is likely to have formed part of a Bronze Age round barrow cemetery, see ADT 105 for details. The relationship with the trackway and fields of ADT 099 would suggest that the barrows were still extant at the time of laying out of the main boundary ditches.

Ring ditch, circa 25m diameter (TM36074225) (S1). Adjacent ring ditch ADT 007, within area ADT 009.
A single ring ditch of unknown date and function is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, centred on TM 36064225 in Alderton parish. The ring ditch encloses an area of 20m in diameter. The proximity of the ring ditch to three others may suggest that it is part of a Bronze Age barrow cemetery. (S2) (S3) Grid reference altered to fit rectified plot. (S4)

April 2016. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
This ring ditch is likely to have formed part of a Bronze Age round barrow cemetery, see ADT 105 for details. The relationship with the trackway and fields of ADT 099 would suggest that this barrow was still extant at the time of laying out of the main boundary ditches and was incorporated into the route of the trackway.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 20th April 2016.