Monument record BNH 097 - Single Iron Age Pit, AW PIPELINE - Trench 2 (NPS)

Evaluation identified a single Iron Age pit, that contained a single sherd of pottery.

Full Description

A single pit [002-04] was observed towards the centre of the trench, sealed beneath subsoil layer [002-02]. The pit appeared to have an oval shape in plan and measured 3.45m in length north to south by at least 1.60m east to west and 0.61m in depth. The pit extended beyond the eastern limit of the trench.
The single fill [002-05] consisted of a dark grey silty sand that contained a sherd of Middle to Late Iron Age pottery and a few fragments of animal bone. It is likely that the pit was deliberately backfilled with waste material, suggestive that evidence for Iron Age occupation may be present in the vicinity (S1).