Monument record BRD 226 - Late Saxon / early medieval ditches and undated feature, 80 London Road, Brandon, EVAL (ASOL)

Evaluation identified Late Saxon / early medieval ditches and undated features.

Full Description

The evaluation recorded medieval features, predominantly ditches and also a depression. The undated features comprised a possible quarry pit, a pit and a posthole. The dating evidence is tentative, just 1-2 sherds from the features in Trench 1 (F1017, F1019 and F1021) but 4-6 sherds from the features (F1003 and F1005) in Trench 2. Though small in number the dating evidence is consistently medieval and the sherds are light - moderately abraded (S1).