Monument record BRG 074 - Medieval features at Land Adjacent to Ash End

Evaluation identified mainly Late Saxon / Early medieval features and a Roman pit.

Full Description

In February 2014 Archaeological Solutions Ltd (AS) carried out an archaeological evaluation of land adjacent to Ash End, East Barton Road, Great Barton, Suffolk (NGR TL 8946 6681). In the event the earliest material recovered was residual struck flint. A single Roman feature (F1073 (Tr.2)) was recorded. The remaining archaeological features consistently dated to Late Saxon / Early Medieval period (10th / 11th - mid 12th century). Features were recorded in Trenches 1 - 5 (numbering 8, 18, 6, 11 and 4 features respectively). A very high number (18) of features were recorded in Trench 4. The features comprised mostly ditches and gullies but included pits, post holes and possibly a structural slot (F1068 (Tr.2).