Monument record BSE 423 - Medieval clay wall and early post medieval platform feature at 33 Southgate Street

Summary

Medieval clay wall and early post medieval platform feature identified during evaluation trenching at 33 Southgate Street.

Full Description

2013: An evaluation on the site revealed the top of a large clay pad or platform with a small area used as a hearth and an earlier clay wall type foundation. The clay pad feature is likely to be early post medieval in date and was interpreted as a base for craft type activities located to the reliable water source of the River Linnet. The earlier clay wall feature was associated with a few pottery sherds of medieval date (S1).