Monument record ELO 014 - Iron Age/Anglo-Saxon pit containing sherds from bowl at Playters New Farm, Church Road, Ellough

Summary

Iron Age/Anglo-Saxon pit containing sherds of a bowl, Post medieval agricultural activity also present..

Full Description

2014: Geophysical survey detected various land drains and cultivation effects as well as a small number of individual magnetic anomalies potentially representing silted pits or hollows (S2).

Feb 2015: Evaluation trenching produced findings consistend with the desk-based-assessment and geophysical survey, with post medieval to modern agricultural practices predominating and only a single isolate Iron Age/ Anglo-Saxon pit containing pottery sherds of a bowl.

Small fragments of burnt degraded bone were present within charcoal rich fill and therefore the Iron Age/Anglo Saxon pit may have been a cremation pit, however no human remains were present and only a few cow teeth, along with 55 sherds of pottery and 10 fired clay framents. 23 fragments of burnt flint and heat-affected stone were recovered which may represent evidence of possible prehistoric activity.

Late Post medieval to modern land drains were present, along with gullies and agricultural field divisions. A small amount of modern CBM fragments and pottery sherds were found in one of the ditches. Post medieval/modern brick was found in another ditch. A large ditch contained three fills, including Basal Fill and Upper Fill, it is possible that this feature could be a large elongated quarry pit as it does not align with post medieval boundaries present of earlier cartographic sources (S1).