Monument record BNH 018 - Barnham Number 1 pit (Rom)

Summary

Site adjacent to BNH 002. Sketchy details from Basil Brown but did state "the site was Romanised; the finds consisted of small sherds of plain Rom pottery".

Full Description

This site is situated in the loop of the Little Ouse river on Barnham Heath and was excavated by Basil Brown at the time he was removing Pal and Neo artefacts from Allen Newport Limited's gravel pit (BNH 002). It lies to the NE of the original 1946-1948 pit area and was totally destroyed when the pit was reopened and extended in 1952-1953. The finds came to light during trials by Newports to find new gravel areas and Basil worked in the trial holes. His reports are sketchy and apart from noting "the site was Romanised" the finds consisted of small sherds of plain Rom pottery (S1)(S2)(S3)(S4). IA and possibly Sax pottery also at site.