Monument record IKL 196 - Possible Bronze Age barrows and earlier field field system

Summary

Possible Bronze Age barrows and Neolithic/Bronze Age field system recorded during an archaeological landscape survey.

Full Description

2013: An archaeological landscape survey recorded two possible Bronze Age round barrows which may lie within or over an earlier Neolithic/Early Bronze Age field system. Unfortunately recent disturbances associated with the removal of the plantation mean that the relationship between the features is not completely clear (S1).

2015: Evaluation and monitoring revealed a pit with prehistoric struck flint and an undated ditch. Fieldwalking produced only two later Neolithic-Early Bronze Age pottery sherds and modern finds. Two trenches were located close to the possible barrows to investigated whether there were adjacent burials ro cremations, neither trenches contained archaeological features or finds (S2).