Monument record LKH 324 - Medieval and Post Medieval artefact scatter at Sharpe's Corner

Full Description

2010: Medieval and Post Medieval artefact scatter identified during a fieldwalking survey at Sharpe's Corner. In total 71 artefacts were identified from 67 individual findspots. The artefacts recovered were predominantly Medieval and Post Medieval pottery and ceramic building material. A single sherd of Roman pottery and three later prehistoric worked flints were also identified during the survey (S1).
No finds or features of archaeological interest were identified during monitoring of geo-technical testpits on the site (S2).