Monument record LWT 148 - Lowestoft Harbour Branch railway serving South Quay.

Lowestoft Harbour Branch railway serving South Quay.

Full Description

Lowestoft Harbour Branch railway serving South Quay and other industrial buildings. It is visible on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map (S1). It has since stoped functioning and much of the track has been built over.

Taken from NRHE record:
In 1859 the Lowestoft and Beccles Railway was the second railway to reach Lowestoft, and used a swing bridge at Oulton Road to cross Late Lothing, and thence connected with the Reedham Line. There was a spur to the Kirkley Goods Depot and South Quay, both on the South side of the harbour. This spur line closed in 1959.