Monument record LWT 166 - Medieval, post medieval and undated ditches and postholes at Barnard's Meadow

Summary

Medieval, post medieval and undated ditches and postholes identified during evaluation trenching at Barnard's Meadow

Full Description

2009: An archaeological trial trench evaluation revealed several linear ditches dating to the post medieval period. Several of the ditches and three post holes identified were uncertain in date. A single ditch containing 12th to 14th century pottery was also found. One ditch contained late prehistoric pottery, although this is likely residual in nature. Most of the features appear to relate to medieval and post medieval that surrounded Lowestoft. Some of the ditches also appear to relate to ditches and field boundaries visible on the 1st edition and 2nd edition ordnance survey maps. The site also had been truncated in parts during the 19th century (S1).