Building record MNL 607 - Wamil Hall, Mildenhall

Late 16th century Grade II listed house

Full Description

House, late 16th century, with truncations and alterations of c.1900 and c.1955, both following serious fires. Probably built for Sir Henry Warner (d.1617). From the south (garden) front:- 2 storeys, partly with attics. The range to left of clunch, formerly rendered, with limestone dressings; set-forward plinth of red brick with limestone dressings. Parapet gables with moulded limestone copings and ball finials on plinths. To right is a brick-nogged timber-framed service wing of 2 bays; to the right again is a rendered extension probably of c.1900. Plaintiled roofs with 20th century hipped plaintiled casement dormers. 3 axial 16th century or 17th century chimneys of red brick with square flues; moulded caps and bases, perhaps restored. The left-hand range has a number of limestone windows with moulded mullions and labels above. To left is the truncated walling of the destroyed central staircase block. The north entrance front has 6 16th century limestone mullioned windows and central entrance doorway with square moulded head and label above; boarded and battened original oak door. One room has full oak wainscotting and good fireplace surround, all of c.1900, but perhaps with fragments of earlier work; moulded 1st floor beams of 16th century (S1). A model farm partly survives to the east of the house (S2).