Monument record MNL 678 - Possible prehistoric or Roman features at Lincoln Road

Summary

Possible prehistoric or Roman features at Lincoln Road identified during an archaeological evaluation.

Civil Parish Beck Row, Holywell Row and Kenny Hill, Forest Heath, Suffolk

Full Description

2012: An archaeological evaluation established the presence of archaeological features along most of the length of the road. Dating evidence was sparse but it seems likely that these features represent a continuation of the prehistoric and Roman settlement evidence identified nearby (see MNL 610). A homogenous brown soil layer was identified as evidence of medieval or post medieval ploughing (S1).