Poorly Located Find Spot record FEX 372 - Findspot of a Bronze-Age bronze hoard

Bronze hoard, found near Felixstowe, 1883 (S2, R1, R3). Formerly recorded as FEX MISC

Full Description

Bronze hoard, found near Felixstowe, 1883 (S2, S3, R1). Founder's hoard, found some years prior to 1885, `the greater portion, if not indeed the whole' acquired by J Evans. Findspot given as `near Felixstowe'. Consisted of: 6 axes, 5 fragments of axes, 3 knives (one lanceolate, one formed from end of leaf shaped sword, one spatula like with broad tang with one rivet), a saw fragment with one rivet, socketed gouge, chape, 3 `runners' from castings, piece of bronze cake, fragment of a bronze sword, 2 pegged spearheads, also a small piece of pottery, possibly part of a crucible, or urn in which the hoard was deposited.
Possibly same as sf3030 - check against BM drawings.

Formerly recorded as FEX MISC