Monument record PTR 025 - Late Bronze Age, Iron Age and Medieval features at Loudham Lane

Summary

Late Bronze Age, Iron Age and Medieval features identified during evaluation trenching at Loudham Lane

Full Description

The prehistoric evidence comprised of a small number of ditches forming part of a rectilinear field system and a small groups of pits or possible postholes which contained Late Bronze Age or Iron Age pottery. The Medieval activity of the site is represented by a possible post-built building within a rectangular enclosure situated in the angle or two probable trackways, marked by ditches, which met to form a ‘T’ junction. Many of these features contained pottery dating from the 12th and 13th centuries. A small number of Roman and Saxon pottery sherds were also recovered (S1).