Monument record WDN 013 - Late Prehistoric pits and undated features at Lawn Farm Quarry

Summary

Late Prehistoric pits and undated features identified during evaluation trenching at Lawn Farm Quarry

Full Description

Seven archaeological features were observed during evaluation trenching at Lawn Farm in preparation of the area for gravel extraction. These included three small shallow pits containing charcoal-rich fills, a shallow burnt patch on the surface of the gravel, a gully, a shallow ditch and a possible post-hole. One of the shallow pits contained prehistoric, probably Iron Age, pottery and the fill of the possible post-hole contained a moderate amount of burnt flint. The other features remain undated. The charcoal-rich pits formed a loose cluster towards the centre of the site and could indicate prehistoric activity (S1).