Monument record WHL 030 - Post medieval ditches, Upper Holton Airfield, Westhall (ARCH WALES) GEO & EVAL

Geophysical survey and evaluation identified ditches of post-medieval date.

Full Description

Desk based assessment, geophysical survey and field evaluation associated with the proposed erection of 5 wind turbines at Upper Holton airfield, Halesworth, Suffolk. The results gained by a geophysical survey and archaeological field evaluation of five separate areas at Upper Holton Airfield, Suffolk. A 100x100m area was surveyed over each proposed turbine location. This was followed by a total of five trenches excavated in the vicinity of a proposed wind turbine. Trench locations were informed by the results of the geophysical surveys. Features identified by the surveys and subject to trenching were all ditches which contained no dating evidence. Evidence from historic mapping showed the ditches to be at least 19th century in date. No further archaeological finds or features were noted during the investigations (S1).