Monument record COG 039 - Post medieval field boundaries, Thomas Gainsborough School, Head Lane, Great Cornard; Geo (Brit Arch) & Eval (PCA)

Geophysical survey and evaluation identified post-medieval field boundaries.

Full Description

2014: Detailed fluxgate gradiometer survey was undertaken by Britannia Archaeology Ltd over one playing field in April 2014. Despite the sites high potential for encountering remains of a prehistoric origin, only a relatively narrow range of anomalies were recorded, of which only a few have a potential archaeological derivation. A degree of site levelling and terracing is believed to have been undertaken in the 1970's that may have damaged and could also be masking anomalies of potential archaeological origin (S1).
2014: Evaluation, identifed a post-medieval field boundary system on a roughly east-west alignment, with north-south subdivisions (S2).