Monument record BAY 056 - Late Bronze Age and Roman Field Systems, Hill Farm, Baylham

Summary

Evaluation and geophysical survey identified ditches appearing to form Late Bronze Age and Roman Field Systems.

Full Description

Evaluation revealed a series of ditches and a pit which may represent the remains of a prehistoric field system. Prehistoric lithics were also uncovered more widely across the site, mainly flakes, chunks and chips along with some burnt pieces and a retouched tool. The second phase of activity is dated to the Roman period. Three ditches and sherds of Roman pottery were seen across the site which could represent a possible Romano-British field system. Several other ditches were seen, sealed by subsoil, but did not contain any datable artefactual material (S1).