Monument record BAY 056 - Post-medieval Field Systems, Hill Farm, Baylham

Evaluation and geophysical survey identified ditches appearing to form Post-medieval Field Systems.

Full Description

A series of ditches were revealed by trial trench evaluation which broadly corresponded with the earlier geophysical survey and with the field layout shown on the 1885 1st edition Ordnance Survey map and 1945 aerial photography. Later historic mapping indicated that this field system largely survived until the late 1980s. A series of shallower and narrow were also revealed which are likely to be drainage gullies associated with an area of allotments shown on the 1945 aerial photography. Two iron objects were retrieved from a post-medieval to modern contect; a C-shaped object and a strip fragment. Daub and fragments of brick were recovered, likely to be medieval to post-medieval in date (S1).