Monument record TMX 017 - Monitoring of footing trench. Land adjacent the Bull Inn, Thorpe Morieux

Summary

Monitoring of footing trench at land adjacent to the Bull Inn, Thorpe Morieux, produced evidence for a large ditch or pond running close to the present road frontage. Pottery evidence suggested that this had been gradually filled in from the medieval period onwards, and a relatively large quantity of late medieval pottery in both the upper levels of the ditch and a nearby layer may indicate mid to high status occupation on the site in the early post-medieval period.

Full Description

Monitoring of footing trench at land adjacent to the Bull Inn, Thorpe Morieux, produced evidence for a large ditch or pond running close to the present road frontage. Pottery evidence suggested that this had been gradually filled in from the medieval period onwards, and a relatively large quantity of late medieval pottery in both the upper levels of the ditch and a nearby layer may indicate mid to high status occupation on the site in the early post-medieval period (S1).