Monument record BCC 085 - Post-medieval refuse pits

Post-medieval refuse pits associated with No. 37 New Market

Full Description

Archaeological monitoring of works revealed three pits in the southern trench of the foundation footings. Finds from one of the pits indicated a post-medieval date ranging from the 17th to the 20th centuries. The two other oits did not contain any dateable finds, but the similarity of their fills with Pthe first pit would seem to indicate a post-medieval date. The dating evidence, and the location of the pits within the back garden of 37 New Market, strongly suggest that they are refuse pits associated with the property (S1).