Monument record FML 004 - Bird's Meadow, Gipsy's Lane (Med)

Summary

Building debris, C17 pottery and pieces re-used C15 masonry, including a knight's knee etc from a tomb.

Full Description

1964: excavation led by Tony Moore of Framlingham discovered house site, including building debris, C17 pottery and pieces re-used C15 masonry, including tomb fragments, including a knight's knee. Building circa 40 feet x 20 feet (S1). Details in (R1).
2008: further excavation (and documentary research) by Mel Birch and the Suffolk Deserted Medieval Settlements Field team confirmed date in late 17th or early 18th century for construction of the small (circa 12 by 6 metres) residential building which was probably demolished in the late 18th century. The carved Medieval stonework would appear to have been re-used as building material in [parts of this structure and did not appear to relate to Medieval occupation on the site. Details in (S3).
Possible connection with Bigod (& Howard?) family tomb movements/reconstructions between Thetford Priory and Framlingham church (see FML 009) - see (S2).
Also see PMed.