Monument record FSM 024 - Land at Hollow Road Farm, Fornham St Martin.

Summary

A number of possible archaeological features were identified as geophysical anomolies. Subsequent evaluation and excavation identified features of Bronze Age, Iron Age and Roman date.

Full Description

2014: A range of anomalies were recorded during the survey, some of which have a potential archaeological origin. Isolated dipolar responses were most common and probably relate to ferrous material being introduced into the topsoil through manuring. Three broad areas of magnetic disturbance recorded on the south-eastern border of the site represent ferrous readings associated with the new barn, one further area is recorded to the north within close proximity of the field boundary. A series of broad weak positive anomalies that are predominantly of a linear nature and orientated approximately north-east to south-west are potentially of a geological origin, however an archaeological derivation cannot be ruled out. Seven narrow positive linear trends recorded on a north-east to south-west alignment are indicative of agricultural land drains. A pair of negative and positive linear trends recorded parallel with the western boundary are indicative of backfilled and ploughed-out bank and ditch remains. Three positive discrete anomalies indicative of archaeological rubbish pits are recorded on the brow of the slope towards the centre of the dataset. One positive linear anomaly aligned north-east to south-west indicative of a backfilled boundary sub-division has been recorded on a completely different orientation than the current field alignment. This suggests an earlier phase, perhaps relating to Roman features recorded during the excavation (HER No. SFM 081) to the south-east. Two curvilinear anomalies indicative of archaeological ring ditches or potential drip gullies have been recorded on the brow of the slope, a geological derivation cannot be ruled out (S1).

2016: Evaluation

2018: Archaeological features exposed in the investigation included ditches, pits and post holes, containing artefacts indicative of Bronze Age, Iron Age, and Roman settlement activity. The most prominent fetaures were a series of parallel ditches dating to the Middle to Late Iron Age and part of a small Roman enclosure identified in previous works to the south (S2).