Monument record ADT 101 - Fragmentary cropmarks of possible late prehistoric to Roman date

Summary

The fragmentary and faint cropmarks of possible enclosures, field boundaries and ditches of unknown, but potentially late prehistoric to Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs seemingly underlying more distinct boundaries recorded under ADT 013, which may be of Roman and/or medieval date. It must be noted that there was a concern that some of the ‘ditches’ mapped could relate to geology or agricultural activity.

March 2016. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The fragmentary and faint cropmarks of possible enclosures, field boundaries and ditches of unknown, but potentially late prehistoric to Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S5) seemingly underlying more distinct boundaries recorded under ADT 013, which may be of Roman and/or medieval date. See ADT 015 for discussion of a group of ring ditches within the area of these cropmarks. It must be noted that there was a concern that some of the ‘ditches’ mapped could relate to geology or agricultural activity.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 16th March 2016.