Monument record EKE 034 - World War Two possible training area

Summary

A possible World War Two training area is visible on aerial photographs on land to the west of Rendlesham Forest. Training trenches, weapons pits and possible gun emplacements, as well as structures are visible, and it is likely that these features are related to the rifle range located to the north east (SHER EKE 033).

June 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
A possible World War Two training area is visible on aerial photographs (S1)-(S5) on land to the west of Rendlesham Forest. Training trenches, weapons pits and possible gun emplacements, as well as structures are visible, and it is likely that these features are related to the rifle range located to the north east (SHER EKE 033). The site has been mapped as an extent of area.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 18th June 2015.

October 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.